Ministry of Railways

The Minister of Railways is the head of the Ministry of Railways of the Government of India. The railway minister is usually accorded a cabinet rank, and is responsible for Indian Railways, the largest employer in the world.

Address : Rail Bhawan, Rafi Marg, New Delhi-110001
Contact Detail
Minister: +91 11 23386645, 23017061; Fax: +91 11 23387333 (Fax)
Private Secretary: +91 11 23388425; Fax: +91 11 23387333; Email: psmr@.railnet.gov.in

The chart below list of Indian Railway's ministers

S#

Minister Name

Period

1

Piyush Goyal

03 Sep 2017 - Present

2

Suresh Prabhu

10 Nov 2014 - 03 Sep 2017

3

D. V. Sadananda Gowda

26 May 2014 - 09 Nov 2014

4

Mallikarjun Kharge

17 Jun 2013 - 25 May 2014

5

C. P. Joshi

11 May 2013 - 16 Jun 2013

6

Pawan Kumar Bansal

28 Oct 2012 - 10 May 2013

7

C. P. Joshi

22 Sep 2012 - 28 Oct 2012

8

Mukul Roy

20 Mar 2012 - 21 Sep 2012

9

Dinesh Trivedi

12 Jul 2011 - 14 Mar 2012

10

Mamata Banerjee

26 May 2009 - 19 May 2011

11

Lalu Prasad Yadav

23 May 2004 - 25 May 2009

12

Nitish Kumar

20 Mar 2001 - 22 May 2004

13

Mamata Banerjee

13 Oct 1999 - 15 Mar 2001

14

Ram Naik

06 Aug 1999 - 12 Oct 1999

15

Nitish Kumar

19 Mar 1998 - 05 Aug 1999

16

Ram Vilas Paswan

01 Jun 1996 - 19 Mar 1998

17

Jaffer Sharief

21 Jun 1991 - 16 Oct 1995

18

Janeshwar Mishra

21 Nov 1990 - 21 Jun 1991

19

George Fernandes

05 Dec 1989 - 10 Nov 1990

20

Madhavrao Scindia

22 Oct 1986 - 01 Dec 1989

21

Mohsina Kidwai

24 Jun 1986 - 21 Oct 1986

22

Bansi Lal

31 Dec 1984 - 04 Jun 1986

23

A. B. A. Ghani Khan Choudhury

02 Sep 1982 - 31 Dec 1984

24

Prakash Chandra Sethi

15 Jan 1982 - 02 Sep 1982

25

Kedar Pandey

12 Nov 1980 - 14 Jan 1982

26

Kamalapati Tripathi

14 Jan 1980 - 12 Nov 1980

27

T. A. Pai

30 Jul 1979 - 13 Jan 1980

28

Madhu Dandavate

26 Mar 1977 - 28 Jul 1979

29

Kamalapati Tripathi

11 Feb 1975 - 23 Mar 1977

30

Lalit Narayan Mishra

05 Feb 1973 - 02 Jan 1975

31

T. A. Pai

23 Jul 1972 - 04 Feb 1973

32

K. Hanumanthaiya

18 Mar 1971 - 22 Jul 1972

33

Gulzarilal Nanda

18 Feb 1970 - 17 Mar 1971

34

Panampilli Govinda Menon

04 Nov 1969 - 18 Feb 1970

35

Ram Subhag Singh

14 Feb 1969 - 04 Nov 1969

36

C. M. Poonacha

13 Mar 1967 - 14 Feb 1969

37

S. K. Patil

09 Jun 1964 - 12 Mar 1967

38

H. C. Dasappa

21 Sep 1963 - 08 Jun 1964

39

Swaran Singh

10 Apr 1962 - 21 Sep 1963

40

Jagjivan Ram

07 Dec 1956 - 10 Apr 1962

41

Lal Bahadur Shastri

13 May 1952 - 07 Dec 1956

42

N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar

22 Sep 1948 - 13 May 1952

43

John Mathai

15 Aug 1947 - 22 Sep 1948

44

Asaf Ali

02 Sep 1946 - 14 Aug 1947