Rajdhani Express Trains

These are air-conditioned trains linking major cities to New Delhi. They have high priority and are one of the fastest trains in India, travelling at a maximum speed of around 130-140 km/h (82 mph). They have limited stops. In the Railway budget of 2014, it was proposed that the speed of Rajdhani express, and Shatabdi Expresses would be increased up 180 km/h.

52 Rajdhani Express Trains running in India

Train# Train Name Zone Source Dept. Dest Arr. Travel Time Dist. Balt Avg Speed
Departure days
02051 Agartala - Anand Vih... CR AGTL 13:00 ANVT 06:30 41h 30m 2422 km 14 58.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
04006 Hazrat Nizamuddin - ... WR NZM 16:15 BDTS 06:10 13h 55m 1367 km 3 98.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
09003 Bandra Terminus - Ha... WR BDTS 16:05 NZM 06:00 13h 55m 1367 km 3 98.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
09004 Hazrat Nizamuddin - ... WR NZM 16:15 BDTS 06:10 13h 55m 1367 km 3 98.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12235 Dibrugarh - New Delh... NR DBRG 19:25 NDLS 13:55 42h 30m 2499 km 24 58.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12236 New Delhi - Dibrugar... NR NDLS 09:25 DBRG 05:15 43h 50m 2476 km 24 56.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12301 Howrah - New Delhi R... ER HWH 16:55 NDLS 10:00 17h 05m 1451 km 6 84.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12302 New Delhi - Howrah (... ER NDLS 16:55 HWH 09:50 16h 55m 1451 km 6 85.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12305 Howrah - New Delhi R... ER HWH 14:05 NDLS 10:00 19h 55m 1530 km 7 76.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12306 New Delhi - Howrah R... ER NDLS 16:55 HWH 12:15 19h 20m 1530 km 7 79.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
12309 Rajendra Nagar Patna... ECR RJPB 19:00 NDLS 07:40 12h 40m 1001 km 4 79 km/h
SMTWTFS
12310 New Delhi - Rajendra... ECR NDLS 17:15 RJPB 05:30 12h 15m 1001 km 4 81.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12313 Sealdah - New Delhi ... ER SDAH 16:50 NDLS 10:25 17h 35m 1458 km 6 82.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12314 New Delhi - Sealdah ... ER NDLS 16:25 SDAH 10:10 17h 45m 1458 km 6 82.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
12423 Dibrugarh Town - New... NR DBRT 20:35 NDLS 10:20 37h 45m 2434 km 20 64.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12424 New Delhi - Dibrugar... NR NDLS 16:10 DBRT 07:00 38h 50m 2434 km 20 62.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12425 New Delhi - Jammu Ta... NR NDLS 20:40 JAT 05:45 9h 05m 577 km 3 63.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12426 Jammu Tawi - New Del... NR JAT 19:40 NDLS 05:00 9h 20m 577 km 3 61.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12431 Thiruvananthapuram C... NR TVC 19:15 NZM 12:40 41h 25m 2844 km 17 68.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12432 Delhi Hazrat Nizamud... NR NZM 10:55 TVC 04:55 42h 00m 2844 km 17 67.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12433 Chennai Central - Ha... NR MAS 06:10 NZM 10:25 28h 15m 2177 km 8 77.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
12434 Hazrat Nizamuddin - ... NR NZM 15:55 MAS 20:15 28h 20m 2177 km 8 76.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12435 Dibrugarh Town - New... NR DBRT 19:20 NDLS 13:55 42h 35m 2505 km 24 58.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12436 New Delhi - Dibrugar... NR NDLS 09:25 DBRT 06:15 44h 50m 2482 km 24 55.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
12437 Secunderabad - Hazra... NR SC 12:45 NZM 10:25 21h 40m 1659 km 5 76.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
12438 Hazrat Nizamuddin - ... NR NZM 15:55 SC 14:00 22h 05m 1661 km 5 75.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12439 Ranchi - New Delhi R... NR RNC 17:55 NDLS 10:50 16h 55m 1307 km 6 77.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
12440 New Delhi - Ranchi R... NR NDLS 16:00 RNC 09:00 17h 00m 1307 km 6 76.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12441 Bilaspur - New Delhi... NR BSP 14:00 NDLS 10:55 20h 55m 1506 km 8 72 km/h
SMTWTFS
12442 New Delhi - Bilaspur... NR NDLS 15:45 BSP 12:00 20h 15m 1512 km 8 74.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12453 Ranchi - New Delhi R... NR RNC 17:10 NDLS 10:50 17h 40m 1341 km 5 75.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12454 New Delhi-Ranchi Raj... NR NDLS 16:00 RNC 10:30 18h 30m 1341 km 5 72.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12951 Mumbai Central - New... WR BCT 17:00 NDLS 08:35 15h 35m 1386 km 6 88.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12952 New Delhi - Mumbai C... WR NDLS 16:25 BCT 08:15 15h 50m 1386 km 6 87.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12953 August Kranti Rajdha... WR BCT 17:40 NZM 10:55 17h 15m 1379 km 11 79.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12954 August Kranti Rajdha... WR NZM 16:50 BCT 09:45 16h 55m 1379 km 11 81.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12957 Swarna Jayanti Rajdh... WR ADI 17:40 NDLS 07:30 13h 50m 936 km 8 67.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12958 Swarna Jayanti Rajdh... WR NDLS 19:55 ADI 09:40 13h 45m 997 km 8 72.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
20501 Agartala - Anand Vih... NFR AGTL 18:30 ANVT 11:20 40h 50m 2422 km 14 59.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
20502 Anand Vihar Terminal... NFR ANVT 19:50 AGTL 13:30 41h 40m 2422 km 14 58.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
20817 Bhubaneswar - New De... ECoR BBS 07:10 NDLS 10:40 27h 30m 1914 km 11 69.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
20818 New Delhi - Bhubanes... ECoR NDLS 17:05 BBS 20:35 27h 30m 1914 km 11 69.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
22413 Madgaon - Hazrat Niz... NR MAO 10:00 NZM 12:40 26h 40m 1909 km 8 71.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
22414 Hazrat Nizamuddin - ... NR NZM 10:55 MAO 12:50 25h 55m 1909 km 8 73.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
22691 KSR Bengaluru City -... SWR SBC 20:00 NZM 05:55 33h 55m 2385 km 13 70.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
22692 Hazrat Nizamuddin - ... SWR NZM 20:45 SBC 06:40 33h 55m 2385 km 12 70.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
22693 KSR Bengaluru City -... SWR SBC 20:00 NZM 05:55 33h 55m 2296 km 9 67.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
22694 Delhi Hazrat Nizamud... SWR NZM 20:45 SBC 06:40 33h 55m 2296 km 8 67.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
22811 Bhubaneswar - New De... ECoR BBS 11:40 NDLS 10:40 23h 00m 1735 km 12 75.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
22812 New Delhi - Bhubanes... ECoR NDLS 17:05 BBS 15:50 22h 45m 1725 km 12 75.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
22823 Bhubaneswar-New Delh... ECoR BBS 09:30 NDLS 10:40 25h 10m 1807 km 11 71.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
22824 New Delhi-Bhubaneswa... ECoR NDLS 17:05 BBS 17:25 24h 20m 1805 km 11 74.2 km/h
SMTWTFS