Shatabdi Express Trains

The Shatabdi trains are air-conditioned, intercity trains for travel during daytime. All Shatabdi expresses, it makes a round trip on same day. The Bhopal Shatabdi Express is the fastest train in India, between New Delhi and Agra cantonment, this train travels at an average speed of 100kmph and touches top speed of 160kmph and it also first Shatabdi train of India. They have seats and executive class seats, some also have 3-tier AC chair car. They have limited stops.

58 Shatabdi Express Trains running in India

Train# Train Name Zone Source Dept. Dest Arr. Travel Time Dist. Balt Avg Speed
Departure days
02277 Howrah - Puri Shatab... ECoR HWH 14:25 PURI 22:00 7h 35m 500 km 6 65.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
02278 Puri - Howrah Shatab... ECoR PURI 05:45 HWH 13:40 7h 55m 503 km 8 63.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12001 Bhopal Habibganj - N... NR HBJ 15:00 NDLS 23:30 8h 30m 709 km 8 83.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
12002 Bhopal Habibganj Sha... NR NDLS 06:00 HBJ 14:25 8h 25m 709 km 8 84.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12003 Lucknow Swarn Shatab... NR LJN 15:35 NDLS 22:15 6h 40m 512 km 5 76.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12004 Lucknow Swarn Shatab... NR NDLS 06:10 LJN 12:40 6h 30m 512 km 5 78.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12005 New Delhi - Kalka Sh... NR NDLS 17:15 KLK 21:20 4h 05m 303 km 3 74.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12006 Kalka - New Delhi Sh... NR KLK 06:15 NDLS 10:20 4h 05m 303 km 3 74.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12007 Chennai Central - My... SR MAS 06:00 MYS 13:00 7h 00m 498 km 2 71.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
12008 Mysuru - Chennai Cen... SR MYS 14:15 MAS 21:25 7h 10m 498 km 2 69.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12009 Mumbai Central - Ahm... WR BCT 06:25 ADI 12:45 6h 20m 493 km 7 77.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12010 Ahmedabad - Mumbai C... WR ADI 14:40 BCT 21:20 6h 40m 493 km 7 74 km/h
SMTWTFS
12011 New Delhi - Kalka Sh... NR NDLS 07:40 KLK 11:45 4h 05m 269 km 4 65.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12012 Kalka-New Delhi Shat... NR KLK 17:45 NDLS 21:55 4h 10m 269 km 4 64.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
12013 New Delhi - Amritsar... NR NDLS 16:30 ASR 22:30 6h 00m 448 km 6 74.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12014 Amritsar - New Delhi... NR ASR 05:00 NDLS 11:00 6h 00m 448 km 6 74.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12015 New Delhi - Ajmer Sh... NR NDLS 06:05 AII 12:45 6h 40m 444 km 8 66.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
12016 Ajmer - New Delhi Sh... NR AII 15:45 NDLS 22:40 6h 55m 444 km 8 64.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12017 New Delhi - Dehradun... NR NDLS 06:45 DDN 12:40 5h 55m 314 km 6 53.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
12018 Dehradun - New Delhi... NR DDN 17:00 NDLS 22:45 5h 45m 314 km 6 54.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
12019 Howrah - Ranchi Shat... ER HWH 06:05 RNC 13:10 7h 05m 424 km 7 59.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12020 Ranchi - Howrah Shat... ER RNC 13:45 HWH 21:10 7h 25m 424 km 7 57.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12025 Pune - Secunderabad ... CR PUNE 05:50 SC 14:20 8h 30m 597 km 6 70.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12026 Secunderabad - Pune ... CR SC 14:45 PUNE 23:10 8h 25m 597 km 6 70.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12027 Chennai - Bangalore ... SWR MAS 17:30 SBC 22:30 5h 00m 359 km 2 71.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12028 Bangalore - Chennai ... SWR SBC 06:00 MAS 11:00 5h 00m 359 km 2 71.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12029 Amritsar Swarna Shat... NR NDLS 07:20 ASR 13:45 6h 25m 448 km 6 69.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12030 Amritsar Swarna Shat... NR ASR 16:50 NDLS 23:05 6h 15m 448 km 6 71.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12031 New Delhi - Amritsar... NR NDLS 07:20 ASR 13:45 6h 25m 448 km 6 69.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12032 Amritsar - New Delhi... NR ASR 16:50 NDLS 23:05 6h 15m 448 km 6 71.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12033 Kanpur - New Delhi S... NCR CNB 06:00 NDLS 11:20 5h 20m 440 km 3 82.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12034 Kanpur Shatabdi Expr... NCR NDLS 15:50 CNB 20:45 4h 55m 440 km 2 89.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12035 Jaipur - Agra Shatab... NWR JP 07:05 AF 10:35 3h 30m 240 km 2 68.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
12036 Agra Fort - Jaipur S... NWR AF 17:40 JP 21:20 3h 40m 240 km 2 65.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12037 Ludhiana Shatabdi Ex... NR NDLS 07:00 LDH 12:25 5h 25m 329 km 5 60.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12038 Ludhiana - New Delhi... NR LDH 16:40 NDLS 22:10 5h 30m 329 km 5 59.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12039 Kathgodam - New Delh... NR KGM 15:35 NDLS 21:05 5h 30m 282 km 6 51.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
12040 New Delhi - Kathgoda... NR NDLS 06:00 KGM 11:40 5h 40m 282 km 6 49.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12041 Howrah - New Jalpaig... NFR HWH 14:15 NJP 22:25 8h 10m 566 km 5 69.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
12042 New Jalpaiguri - How... NFR NJP 05:30 HWH 13:35 8h 05m 566 km 5 70 km/h
SMTWTFS
12043 New Delhi - Moga Sha... NR NDLS 07:00 MOGA 14:05 7h 05m 398 km 5 56.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12044 Moga - New Delhi Sha... NR MOGA 15:00 NDLS 22:10 7h 10m 398 km 5 55.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12045 New Delhi - Chandiga... NR NDLS 19:15 CDG 22:45 3h 30m 244 km 3 69.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12046 Chandigarh-New Delhi... NR CDG 12:00 NDLS 15:25 3h 25m 244 km 3 71.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
12047 New Delhi - Firozpur... NR NDLS 16:20 FZR 22:45 6h 25m 540 km 8 84.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12048 Firozpur - New Delhi... NR FZR 04:00 NDLS 11:30 7h 30m 387 km 8 51.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
12049 Gatimaan Express NR AGC 17:50 NZM 19:30 1h 40m 188 km 0 112.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12050 Gatimaan Express NR NZM 08:10 AGC 09:50 1h 40m 188 km 0 112.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12085 Guwahati - Dibrugarh... NFR GHY 12:10 DBRG 21:15 9h 05m 506 km 7 55.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12086 Dibrugarh - Guwahati... NFR DBRG 05:00 GHY 14:05 9h 05m 506 km 7 55.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12087 Naharlagun - Guwahat... NFR NHLN 05:00 GHY 11:00 6h 00m 332 km 6 55.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
12088 Guwahati - Naharlagu... NFR GHY 15:20 NHLN 21:20 6h 00m 332 km 6 55.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
12243 Chennai Central - Co... SR MAS 07:15 CBE 14:15 7h 00m 494 km 3 70.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
12244 Coimbatore - Chennai... SR CBE 15:20 MAS 22:15 6h 55m 494 km 3 71.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
12277 Howrah - Puri Shatab... ECoR HWH 14:25 PURI 22:00 7h 35m 500 km 6 65.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12278 Puri - Howrah Shatab... ECoR PURI 05:45 HWH 13:40 7h 55m 500 km 6 63.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12847 Howrah - Digha Super... SER HWH 11:15 DGHA 14:20 3h 05m 186 km 3 60.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
12848 Digha - Howrah Super... SER DGHA 15:35 HWH 18:40 3h 05m 186 km 3 60.3 km/h
SMTWTFS