Garib Rath Express Trains

Air-conditioned no-frills trains with seats and 3-tier Economy AC berths. The maximum speed is 130 km/h. Some of them have AC Chair cars also.

These trains were started along with Garib Rath trains to provide air conditioned travel to youth of the country. Sixty percent of the seats of these trains were reserved for passengers between 18 - 45 years of age. These trains did not enjoy much success. Today these trains only operate on the Delhi - Howrah and Delhi - Mumbai routes.

58 Garib Rath Express Trains running in India

Train# Train Name Zone Source Dept. Dest Arr. Travel Time Dist. Balt Avg Speed
Departure days
02875 Hatia - Santragachi ... SER HTE 21:30 SRC 07:15 9h 45m 412 km 4 42.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
02876 Santragachi - Hatia ... SER SRC 22:35 HTE 07:50 9h 15m 412 km 4 44.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
04971 Udaipur - Jammu Tawi... NR UDZ 11:15 JAT 13:40 26h 25m 1271 km 22 48.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
04972 Jammu Tawi - Udaipur... NR JAT 09:30 UDZ 09:20 23h 50m 1271 km 22 53.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
08633 Hatia - Habibganj Ga... SER HTE 23:55 HBJ 21:10 21h 15m 1197 km 14 56.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
08634 Bhopal Habibganj - H... SER HBJ 06:45 HTE 05:50 23h 05m 1197 km 14 51.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12113 Pune - Nagpur Garib ... CR PUNE 17:40 NGP 09:25 15h 45m 890 km 7 56.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12114 Nagpur - Pune GaribR... CR NGP 18:35 PUNE 09:45 15h 10m 890 km 7 58.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12187 Jabalpur - Mumbai CS... WCR JBP 19:30 CSTM 12:15 16h 45m 994 km 13 59.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
12188 Mumbai CST - Jabalpu... WCR CSTM 13:30 JBP 06:00 16h 30m 995 km 14 60.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
12201 Mumbai LTT - Kochuve... SR LTT 16:55 KCVL 20:25 27h 30m 1504 km 23 54.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12202 Kochuveli - Mumbai L... SR KCVL 08:45 LTT 11:45 27h 00m 1504 km 23 55.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12203 Saharsa - Amritsar G... NR SHC 15:00 ASR 21:05 30h 05m 1712 km 20 56.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12204 Amritsar - Saharsa G... NR ASR 04:20 SHC 10:10 29h 50m 1712 km 19 57.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
12207 Kathgodam - Jammu Ta... NR KGM 18:30 JAT 09:50 15h 20m 769 km 14 50.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12208 Jammu Tawi - Kathgod... NR JAT 23:15 KGM 14:40 15h 25m 768 km 14 49.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12209 Kanpur - Kathgodam G... NR CNB 06:15 KGM 15:05 8h 50m 459 km 7 52 km/h
SMTWTFS
12210 Kathgodam - Kanpur C... NR KGM 18:30 CNB 04:35 10h 05m 459 km 7 45.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12211 Muzaffarpur - Anand ... NR MFP 15:15 ANVT 12:35 21h 20m 1059 km 10 49.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
12212 Anand Vihar - Muzaff... NR ANVT 20:55 MFP 18:05 21h 10m 1059 km 10 50 km/h
SMTWTFS
12215 Delhi Sarai Rohilla-... NR DEE 09:20 BDTS 08:10 22h 50m 1434 km 16 62.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12216 Bandra (T) - Delhi S... NR BDTS 12:45 DEE 12:15 23h 30m 1435 km 16 61.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
12257 Yesvantpur-Kochuveli... SWR YPR 21:00 KCVL 13:00 16h 00m 803 km 16 50.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12258 Kochuveli - Yesvantp... SWR KCVL 17:00 YPR 09:30 16h 30m 803 km 16 48.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12359 Kolkata - Patna Gari... ER KOAA 20:05 PNBE 05:30 9h 25m 536 km 11 56.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
12360 Patna - Kolkata Gari... ER PNBE 20:05 KOAA 05:15 9h 10m 536 km 11 58.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12517 Kolkata - Guwahati G... NFR KOAA 21:40 GHY 15:40 18h 00m 1004 km 12 55.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12518 Guwahati - Kolkata G... NFR GHY 21:00 KOAA 15:00 18h 00m 1004 km 12 55.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12535 Lucknow-Raipur Garib... NER LJN 14:40 R 07:15 16h 35m 912 km 10 55 km/h
SMTWTFS
12536 Raipur - Lucknow Jn.... NER R 12:20 LJN 05:05 16h 45m 912 km 10 54.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
12569 Jaynagar - Anand Vih... ECR JYG 12:00 ANVT 08:20 20h 20m 1252 km 19 61.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
12570 Anand Vihar - Jaynag... ECR ANVT 16:55 JYG 13:30 20h 35m 1252 km 19 60.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12593 Lucknow-Bhopal Garib... NER LJN 22:45 BPL 09:35 10h 50m 585 km 4 54 km/h
SMTWTFS
12594 Bhopal - Lucknow Gar... NER BPL 22:45 LJN 09:45 11h 00m 585 km 4 53.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12611 Chennai Central - Ha... SR MAS 06:10 NZM 10:25 28h 15m 2175 km 9 77 km/h
SMTWTFS
12612 Hazrat Nizamuddin - ... SR NZM 15:55 MAS 20:15 28h 20m 2176 km 9 76.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
12735 Secunderabad - Yesva... SCR SC 19:50 YPR 09:15 13h 25m 688 km 9 51.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
12736 Yesvantpur - Secunde... SCR YPR 16:45 SC 05:00 12h 15m 690 km 9 56.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
12739 Visakhapatnam - Secu... SCR VSKP 20:30 SC 08:10 11h 40m 700 km 10 60 km/h
SMTWTFS
12740 Secunderabad - Visak... SCR SC 20:30 VSKP 07:40 11h 10m 700 km 10 62.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12831 Bokaro - Bhubaneswar... ECoR BKSC 17:40 BBS 08:00 14h 20m 726 km 10 50.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12832 Bhubaneswar - Bokaro... ECoR BBS 20:15 BKSC 09:20 13h 05m 726 km 10 55.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
12877 Ranchi - New Delhi G... SER RNC 16:40 NDLS 10:50 18h 10m 1337 km 13 73.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
12878 New Delhi - Ranchi G... SER NDLS 16:00 RNC 11:20 19h 20m 1337 km 13 69.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
12881 Howrah - Puri Garib ... ECoR HWH 20:55 PURI 05:40 8h 45m 500 km 7 57.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
12882 Puri - Howrah Garib ... ECoR PURI 22:15 HWH 07:05 8h 50m 500 km 7 56.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
12909 Bandra Terminal - Ha... WR BDTS 16:35 NZM 09:40 17h 05m 1367 km 7 80 km/h
SMTWTFS
12910 Hazrat Nizamuddin - ... WR NZM 15:35 BDTS 08:10 16h 35m 1367 km 7 82.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
12983 Ajmer - Chandigarh G... NWR AII 17:55 CDG 06:45 12h 50m 740 km 13 57.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
12984 Chandigarh-Ajmer Gar... NWR CDG 20:50 AII 09:40 12h 50m 740 km 13 57.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
22405 Bhagalpur - Anand Vi... NR BGP 13:30 ANVT 08:20 18h 50m 1207 km 19 64.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
22406 Anand Vihar - Bhagal... NR ANVT 16:55 BGP 10:50 17h 55m 1207 km 18 67.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
22407 Varanasi - Anand Vih... NR BSB 19:30 ANVT 10:10 14h 40m 781 km 7 53.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
22408 Anand Vihar Terminal... NR ANVT 18:15 BSB 08:05 13h 50m 781 km 7 56.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
22409 Gaya - Anand Vihar G... NR GAYA 19:30 ANVT 11:50 16h 20m 977 km 7 59.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
22410 Anand Vihar - Gaya G... NR ANVT 19:10 GAYA 09:50 14h 40m 977 km 7 66.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
22883 Puri - Yesvantpur We... ECoR PURI 15:00 YPR 20:00 29h 00m 1516 km 25 52.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
22884 Yesvantpur - Puri We... ECoR YPR 22:40 PURI 05:55 31h 15m 1516 km 25 48.5 km/h
SMTWTFS