EMU, MEMU and DEMU Trains

Electric Multiple Unit (EMU) coaches are used for suburban traffic in large cities - mainly Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi, Kolkata, Pune, Hyderabad and Bangalore. They have second class and first class seating accommodation.

The Mainline Electric Multiple Unit (MEMU) is a commuter rail system in India operated by the Indian Railway for semi-urban and rural areas. MEMU trains are designed for semi-urban and rural areas, unlike EMU (electric multiple unit) trains that are designed for urban and semi-urban areas. MEMU trains also have end vestibules (gangway connections) not found on EMU trains. Also, unlike EMU, MEMU trains have lavatories.

1860 EMU, MEMU and DEMU Trains running in India

Train# Train Name Zone Source Dept. Dest Arr. Travel Time Dist. Halt Avg Speed
Departure days
07972 Vijayawada - Bhadrac... SCR BZA 10:45 BDCR 16:00 5h 15m 178 km 8 33.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
07973 Bhadrachalam Road - ... SCR BDCR 16:30 BZA 21:00 4h 30m 178 km 8 39.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
07974 Bolarum - Gadwal Pus... SCR BMO 07:00 GWD 13:00 6h 00m 200 km 9 33.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
07975 Gadwal - Bolarum Pus... SCR GWD 14:30 BMO 19:45 5h 15m 200 km 9 38.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
07976 Gadwal - Kurnool Cit... SCR GWD 15:00 KRNT 16:45 1h 45m 55 km 4 31.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
07977 Kurnool City - Gadwa... SCR KRNT 12:30 GWD 13:50 1h 20m 55 km 4 41.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
07978 Rajahmundry - Rayana... SCR RJY 04:10 RYP 08:50 4h 40m 159 km 11 34.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
07979 Rayanapadu - Rajahmu... SCR RYP 09:30 RJY 14:00 4h 30m 159 km 11 35.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
08031 Tatanagar - Badampah... SER TATA 03:45 BMPR 07:05 3h 20m 89 km 6 26.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
08032 Badampahar - Tatanag... SER BMPR 07:20 TATA 10:45 3h 25m 89 km 6 26 km/h
SMTWTFS
08915 Khurda Road - Puri R... ECoR KUR 05:30 PURI 06:45 1h 15m 44 km 0 35.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
08915Y Khurda Road - Puri R... ECoR KUR 05:30 PURI 06:55 1h 25m 44 km 0 31.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
08916 Puri - Khurda Road R... ECoR PURI 08:30 KUR 09:55 1h 25m 44 km 0 31.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
08923 Paradeep - Puri Rath... ECoR PRDP 03:15 PURI 07:45 4h 30m 173 km 33 38.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
08924 Puri - Paradeep Rath... ECoR PURI 20:35 PRDP 01:00 4h 25m 173 km 28 39.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
08924Y Puri - Paradeep Rath... ECoR PURI 20:35 PRDP 00:50 4h 15m 173 km 0 40.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
08927 Khurda Road - Puri R... ECoR KUR 12:00 PURI 13:35 1h 35m 44 km 9 27.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
08928 Puri - Khurda Road R... ECoR PURI 14:55 KUR 16:05 1h 10m 44 km 9 37.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
08928Y Puri - Khurda Road R... ECoR PURI 14:55 KUR 16:05 1h 10m 44 km 0 37.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
08929 Khurda Road - Puri R... ECoR KUR 17:10 PURI 18:45 1h 35m 44 km 9 27.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
08930 Puri - Khurda Road R... ECoR PURI 00:05 KUR 01:30 1h 25m 44 km 0 31.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
08930Y Puri - Khurda Road R... ECoR PURI 23:00 KUR 23:55 0h 55m 44 km 0 48 km/h
SMTWTFS
37051SP Howrah - Goghat EMU ... ER HWH 10:30 GOGT 12:59 2h 24m 91 km 11 37.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
37379S Tarakeswar - Goghat ... ER TAK 16:00 GOGT 16:54 0h 54m 34 km 4 37.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
37380S Goghat - Howrah EMU ... ER GOGT 17:05 HWH 19:42 2h 37m 91 km 6 34.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
53554 Jasidih - Dumka Pass... ER JSME 11:25 DUMK 13:05 1h 40m 72 km 7 43.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
63236 Pt. Deen Dayal Upadh... ECR DDU 07:30 BXR 11:40 4h 10m 94 km 9 22.6 km/h
SMTWTFS
72203 Indore - Patna Summe... NER IAA 06:15 DIT 07:40 1h 25m 35 km 6 24.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
72204 Dohrighat - Indara M... NER DIT 07:50 IAA 09:15 1h 25m 35 km 6 24.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
72205 Indara - Dohrighat M... NER IAA 10:10 DIT 11:40 1h 30m 35 km 4 23.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
72206 Dohrighat - Indara M... NER DIT 11:50 IAA 13:20 1h 30m 35 km 6 23.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
72207 Indara - Dohrighat M... NER IAA 14:30 DIT 16:00 1h 30m 35 km 6 23.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
72208 Dohrighat - Indara M... NER DIT 16:15 IAA 17:40 1h 25m 35 km 4 24.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
72209 Indara - Dohrighat M... NER IAA 18:45 DIT 20:05 1h 20m 35 km 6 26.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
72210 Dohrighat - Indara M... NER DIT 20:15 IAA 21:35 1h 20m 35 km 4 26.3 km/h
SMTWTFS
73215 Digha Ghat - R Block... ECR DGHT 11:30 RBHT 12:20 0h 50m 6 km 5 7.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
73216 R Block - DighaGhat ... ECR RBHT 15:00 DGHT 15:45 0h 45m 6 km 5 8 km/h
SMTWTFS
74609 Beas Goindwal Sahib ... NR BEAS 15:55 GWSB 16:45 0h 50m 27 km 3 32.4 km/h
SMTWTFS
74610 Goindwal Sahib-Beas ... NR GWSB 16:55 BEAS 17:50 0h 55m 28 km 3 30.5 km/h
SMTWTFS
75909 Dibrugarh Town - Dan... NFR DBRT 10:45 DNGI 13:40 2h 55m 87 km 13 29.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
75910 Dangari - Dibrugarh ... NFR DNGI 14:00 DBRT 16:50 2h 50m 87 km 13 30.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
77653 Bidar - Humnabad DEM... SCR BIDR 13:30 HMBD 15:00 1h 30m 52 km 2 34.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
77654 Humnabad -Bidar DEMU SCR HMBD 15:15 BIDR 16:45 1h 30m 52 km 4 34.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
78021 Masagram - Mathnashi... SER MSAE 05:20 MTIP 05:40 0h 20m 11 km 4 33 km/h
SMTWTFS
78022 Mathnashipur - Masag... SER MTIP 22:30 MSAE 22:50 0h 20m 11 km 4 33 km/h
SMTWTFS
78407 Bhadrak - Bhubaneswa... ECoR BHC 06:15 BBS 09:55 3h 40m 142 km 30 38.7 km/h
SMTWTFS
78408 Bhubaneswar - Bhadra... ECoR BBS 17:50 BHC 21:25 3h 35m 143 km 30 39.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
78419 Bhubaneswar - Baluga... ECoR BBS 19:40 BALU 22:05 2h 25m 89 km 17 36.8 km/h
SMTWTFS
78420 Balugaon - Bhubanesw... ECoR BALU 10:30 BBS 12:50 2h 20m 89 km 17 38.1 km/h
SMTWTFS
78502 Bhubaneswar - Cuttac... ECoR BBS 09:50 CTC 10:50 1h 00m 28 km 6 28 km/h
SMTWTFS
78503 Balugaon - Palasa DM... ECoR BALU 20:05 PSA 23:40 3h 35m 150 km 19 41.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
78504 Palasa - Brahmapur D... ECoR PSA 02:30 BAM 03:45 1h 15m 74 km 26 59.2 km/h
SMTWTFS
79319 Indore - Dr. Ambedka... WR INDB 14:40 DADN 15:35 0h 55m 21 km 4 22.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
79320 Dr. Ambedkar Nagar -... WR DADN 13:20 INDB 14:15 0h 55m 21 km 4 22.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
79321 Indore - Dr. Ambedka... WR INDB 18:00 DADN 18:55 0h 55m 21 km 4 22.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
79322 Dr. Ambedkar Nagar -... WR DADN 16:50 INDB 17:45 0h 55m 21 km 4 22.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
79323 Indore - Dr. Ambedka... WR INDB 20:20 DADN 21:15 0h 55m 21 km 4 22.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
79324 Dr. Ambedkar Nagar -... WR DADN 19:10 INDB 20:05 0h 55m 21 km 4 22.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
79325 Indore - Dr. Ambedka... WR INDB 22:45 DADN 23:40 0h 55m 21 km 4 22.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
79326 Dr. Ambedkar Nagar -... WR DADN 21:35 INDB 22:30 0h 55m 21 km 4 22.9 km/h
SMTWTFS
    Train Cancelled