12317 / Akal Takht Express
अकाल तख्त एक्सप्रेस

The following table shows the schedule of 12317/Akal Takht Express including timing along with its arrival and departure time at each station with Platform number. The distance column shows the distance traveled by the train from its starting point from Kolkata.
Departs @ 07:40 (Kolkata)
SMTWTFS
Arrives @ 17:20 +1 night (Amritsar Junction)
SMTWTFS

Akal Takht Express (12317) Schedule

Last Updated: 04-Sep-18 17:20 IST
S# Code Station Arr. Dep. Halt PF Dist. Day Zone
1. KOAA Kolkata 07:40 - 3 0.0 1 ER
2. ASN Asansol Junction 10:32 10:37 5m 4 204.7 1 ER
3. MDP Madhupur Junction 11:41 11:43 2m 2 286.2 1 ER
4. JSME Jasidih Junction 12:10 12:12 2m 2 315.2 1 ER
5. JAJ Jhajha 13:12 13:17 5m - 359.5 1 ECR
6. KIUL Kiul Junction 13:56 14:00 4m 3 412.8 1 ECR
7. MKA Mokama Junction 14:29 14:31 2m 3 446.9 1 ECR
8. PNC Patna Saheb 15:24 15:26 2m 2 526.0 1 ECR
9. PNBE Patna Junction 16:00 16:10 10m 4 535.8 1 ECR
10. DDU Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction 19:29 19:44 15m - 747.3 1 ECR
11. BSB Varanasi Junction 20:30 20:40 10m 8 765.4 1 NR
12. SLN Sultanpur Junction 22:46 22:48 2m 3 908.8 1 NR
13. LKO Lucknow Charbagh 02:43 02:53 10m 4,5 1048.2 2 NR
14. BE Bareilly Junction 06:17 06:19 2m 2 1283.5 2 NR
15. MB Moradabad Junction 07:50 07:58 8m 5 1373.8 2 NR
16. NBD Najibabad Junction 09:38 09:40 2m 2 1472.7 2 NR
17. SRE Saharanpur Junction 11:20 11:30 10m 6 1567.1 2 NR
18. UMB Ambala Cantt. Junction 12:45 12:50 5m 1 1648.2 2 NR
19. SIR Sirhind Junction 13:31 13:33 2m 1 1701.6 2 NR
20. LDH Ludhiana Junction 14:32 14:42 10m 2 1761.8 2 NR
21. JUC Jalandhar City Junction 15:40 15:45 5m 1 1818.9 2 NR
22. BEAS Beas Junction 16:20 16:22 2m 1 1855.1 2 NR
23. ASR Amritsar Junction 17:20 - 2 1897.4 2 NR
12317 / Akal Takht Express (अकाल तख्त एक्सप्रेस) train operated by the Eastern Railway which runs between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction. The train leaves from Kolkata on at 07:40 hrs and reaches Amritsar Junction at 17:20 hrs

The train, during its journey from Kolkata, crosses 21 railway station and terminates at Amritsar Junction. It takes 33 hours and 40 minutes for this train to complete its entire journey of 1897 kilometers.

The return train is 12318.