MAS / Chennai Central
चेन्नई सेंट्रल

Chennai Central, station code MAS, is a railway station in Chennai district of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu, India. It is under the administrative control of the Chennai Division of the Southern Railway zone of the Indian Railways. Find seat availability, train schedule, trains passing through Chennai Central.

Click on train number or name to get more information about the train, its route, on which days they arrive at a particular station etc...
Chennai Central have 12 platforms.

List of all trains name and train numbers at Chennai Central (MAS)

Train# Train name Type Zone Arr. Dep. Halt PF Departure Days
56002 Arakkonam - Chennai Centr... Pass SR 00:30 - - -
SMTWTFS
13351 Dhanbad - Alappuzha Bokar... Exp ECR 01:35 02:00 25m 5
SMTWTFS
18189 Tatanagar - Alappuzha Exp... Exp SER 01:35 02:00 25m 9
SMTWTFS
12688 Dehradun - Madurai SF Exp... SF SR 02:10 02:35 25m 3
SMTWTFS
22688 Chandigarh - Madurai SF E... SF SR 02:10 02:35 25m 3
SMTWTFS
11027 Mumbai CSMT - Chennai Cen... Exp CR 03:30 - - 3
SMTWTFS
12839 Howrah - Chennai Central ... SF SER 03:50 - - 8
SMTWTFS
22650 Yercaud SF Express SF SR 04:05 - - 3
SMTWTFS
22652 Palakkad - Chennai Centra... SF SR 04:15 - - 3
SMTWTFS
12508 Aronai Superfast Express... SF NFR 04:30 04:55 25m 6
SMTWTFS
12658 KSR Bengaluru - Chennai C... SF SWR 04:35 - - 5,8
SMTWTFS
12672 Nilagiri (Blue Mountain) ... SF SR 05:05 - - 8
SMTWTFS
12291 Yesvantpur - Chennai Cent... SF SWR 05:15 - - 3
SMTWTFS
12692 Satya Sai Prashanti Nilay... SF SR 05:15 - - 6,11
SMTWTFS
16031 Andaman Express Exp SR - 05:15 - 2
SMTWTFS
16093 Chennai Central - Lucknow... Exp SR - 05:15 - 11
SMTWTFS
22681 Mysuru-Chennai Weekly SF ... SF SWR 05:15 - - 6
SMTWTFS
12602 Mangaluru Central - Chenn... SF SR 05:40 - - 3
SMTWTFS
22640 Alappuzha - Chennai Centr... SF SR 05:50 - - 6
SMTWTFS
12604 Hyderabad - Chennai Centr... SF SR 05:55 - - 5
SMTWTFS
12007 Chennai Central - Mysuru ... Shtb SR - 06:00 - 7,11
SMTWTFS
12433 Chennai Central - Hazrat ... Raj NR - 06:05 - 1
SMTWTFS
12611 Chennai Central - Hazrat ... GR SR - 06:05 - 1
SMTWTFS
12675 Kovai SF Express SF SR - 06:10 - 10
SMTWTFS
12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express... SF SR 06:20 - - 4,5
SMTWTFS
16057 Sapthagiri Express Exp SR - 06:25 - 7,11
SMTWTFS
12269 Chennai Central - Hazrat ... Drnt SR - 06:40 - 1,7,11
SMTWTFS
12674 Cheran SF Express SF SR 06:45 - - 10,11
SMTWTFS
16022 Kaveri Express Exp SR 07:00 - - 6
SMTWTFS
12622 Tamil Nadu SF Express... SF SR 07:10 - - 3,4
SMTWTFS
12243 Chennai Central - Coimbat... Shtb SR - 07:10 - 1,2A
SMTWTFS
12682 Coimbatore - Chennai Cent... SF SR 07:20 - - 7
SMTWTFS
22206 Madurai - Chennai Central... Drnt SR 07:20 - - 1,2
SMTWTFS
06006 Ernakulam - Chennai Centr... Exp SR 07:20 - - 6
SMTWTFS
06008 Nagercoil - Chennai Centr... Exp SR 07:20 - - -
SMTWTFS
82634 rnakulam Jn - Chennai Cen... Prm SR 07:20 - - 7
SMTWTFS
22625 Chennai Central - KSR Ben... DD SR - 07:25 - 1,2,2A
SMTWTFS
12077 Chennai Central - Vijayaw... JShtb SR - 07:35 - 2,2A
SMTWTFS
12624 Thiruvananthapuram - Chen... SF SR 07:40 - - 6
SMTWTFS
12639 Brindavan Express SF SR - 07:50 - 3
SMTWTFS
20602 Madurai - Chennai Central... ACSF SR 07:50 - - 2A
SMTWTFS
12686 Mangaluru Central - Chenn... SF SR 08:00 - - 3
SMTWTFS
22808 Chennai Central - Santrag... ACSF SER - 08:10 - 1,7
SMTWTFS
22842 Chennai Central - Santrag... Ant SER - 08:10 - -
SMTWTFS
12760 Charminar SF Express SF SCR 08:15 - - 5
SMTWTFS
12842 Coromandel Express SF SER - 08:45 - 8,9
SMTWTFS
12830 Bhubaneswar - Chennai Sup... SF ECoR 08:55 - - 7
SMTWTFS
12851 Bilaspur - Chennai Centra... SF SECR 08:55 - - 3
SMTWTFS
16003 Chennai Central Nagarsol ... Exp SR - 08:55 - 1
SMTWTFS
22869 Visakhapatnam - Chennai C... SF ECoR 08:55 - - 1,2
SMTWTFS
16090 Yelagiri Express (UnReser... Exp SR 09:25 - - 5,8
SMTWTFS
22801 Visakhapatnam - Chennai C... SF ECoR 09:30 - - 11
SMTWTFS
12656 Navjeevan SF Express SF SR - 09:35 - 10
SMTWTFS
06038 Ernakulam Jn. - Chennai C... Exp SR 09:35 - - -
SMTWTFS
12507 Aronai Superfast Express... SF NFR 09:35 10:00 25m 2
SMTWTFS
12687 Madurai - Dehradun SF Exp... SF SR 09:35 10:00 25m 6
SMTWTFS
12687-Slip Madurai - Chandigarh SF E... SF SR 09:35 10:00 25m 1
SMTWTFS
12968 Jaipur - Chennai Central ... SF NWR 09:45 - - 6
SMTWTFS
22602 Sainagar Shirdi - Chennai... SF SR 09:45 - - 11
SMTWTFS
06060 Thirvananthapuram Central... Exp SR 09:45 - - -
SMTWTFS
12970 Jaipur - Coimbatore SF Ex... SF NWR 09:45 10:10 25m 2
SMTWTFS
12696 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... SF SR 10:00 - - 5
SMTWTFS
22601 Chennai Central - Sainaga... SF SR - 10:10 - 1
SMTWTFS
16032 Andaman Express Exp SR 10:20 - - 7
SMTWTFS
16094 Lucknow Jn - Chennai Cent... Exp SR 10:20 - - 2
SMTWTFS
16204 Garudadri Express Exp SWR 10:45 - - 12
SMTWTFS
22611 Chennai Central - New Jal... SF SR - 11:00 - -
SMTWTFS
12028 KSR Bengaluru - Chennai C... Shtb SWR 11:00 - - 1,2
SMTWTFS
12552 Kamakhya - Yesvantpur Wee... ACSF NFR 11:15 11:40 25m 9
SMTWTFS
12690 Nagercoil - Chennai Centr... SF SR 11:40 - - 7
SMTWTFS
17312 Vasco-da-Gama - Chennai C... Exp SWR 11:45 - - 8
SMTWTFS
22697 Hubballi - Chennai Centra... SF SWR 11:45 - - 11
SMTWTFS
22208 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... ACSF SR 12:00 - - 6,7
SMTWTFS
22637 West Coast SF Express... SF SR - 12:05 - 3
SMTWTFS
11042 Chennai Central-Mumbai CS... Exp CR - 12:20 - 9
SMTWTFS
12698 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... SF SR 12:25 - - 5
SMTWTFS
12608 Lalbagh Express SF SWR 12:35 - - 8
SMTWTFS
57240 Bitragunta - Chennai Cent... Pass SCR 12:35 - - 2
SMTWTFS
11073 Mumbai LTT - Chennai Expr... Exp CR 12:55 - - 6
SMTWTFS
12711 Pinakini SF Express SF SCR 13:00 - - 3
SMTWTFS
56001 Chennai Central - Arakkon... Pass SR - 13:10 - 11
SMTWTFS
12296 Sanghamitra SF Express... SF SWR 13:30 13:55 25m 6
SMTWTFS
12609 Chennai Central - Mysuru ... SF SWR - 13:35 - 8
SMTWTFS
16054 Tirupati-Chennai Central ... Exp SR 13:40 - - 6,7
SMTWTFS
12680 Coimbatore - Chennai Cen... SF SR 13:50 - - 10
SMTWTFS
12712 Pinakini SF Express SF SCR - 14:05 - 8
SMTWTFS
16053 Chennai Central-Tirupati ... Exp SR - 14:15 - 6,7
SMTWTFS
12577 Bagmati Express SF ECR 14:20 14:45 25m 5
SMTWTFS
22351 Patliputra - Yesvantpur E... SF ECR 14:20 14:45 25m -
SMTWTFS
12670 Ganga Kaveri Express SF SR 14:25 - - 11
SMTWTFS
12610 Mysuru - Chennai Central ... SF SWR 14:30 - - 8
SMTWTFS
12679 Chennai Central - Coimbat... SF SR - 14:30 - 10
SMTWTFS
12375 Chennai Central - Asansol... SF ER - 14:40 - 11
SMTWTFS
22613 Sangrami SF Weekly Expres... SF SR - 14:40 - 11
SMTWTFS
22638 West Coast SF Express... SF SR 14:40 - - 8
SMTWTFS
22612 New Jalpaiguri - Chennai ... SF SR 14:55 - - 6
SMTWTFS
22859 Puri-Chennai Central Week... SF ECoR 14:55 - - 8
SMTWTFS
17311 Chennai Central - Vasco D... Exp SWR - 15:00 - 1
SMTWTFS
22698 Chennai Central - Hubball... SF SWR - 15:00 - 1
SMTWTFS
11074 Chennai - Mumbai LTT Week... Exp CR - 15:15 - 6
SMTWTFS
12697 Chennai Central- Thiruvan... SF SR - 15:15 - 5,6
SMTWTFS
06058 Chennai Central - Santrag... Exp SR - 15:15 - -
SMTWTFS
12295 Sanghamitra SF Express... SF SWR 15:15 15:45 30m 10
SMTWTFS
12695 Chennai Central - Thiruva... SF SR - 15:25 - 3
SMTWTFS
12607 Lalbagh Express SF SWR - 15:35 - 8,9
SMTWTFS
22614 Sangrami SF Weekly Expres... SF SR 15:35 - - 2
SMTWTFS
22825 Shalimar - Chennai Centra... SF SER 15:35 - - 3
SMTWTFS
12551 Yesvantpur - Kamakhya Wee... ACSF NFR 15:35 16:15 40m 11
SMTWTFS
57239 Chennai Central - Gudur P... Pass SCR - 15:55 - 5
SMTWTFS
22352 Yesvantpur - Patliputra E... SF ECR 15:55 16:15 20m 11
SMTWTFS
12578 Bagmati Express SF ECR 15:55 16:25 30m -
SMTWTFS
12655 Navjeevan SF Express SF SR 16:05 - - 10
SMTWTFS
11041 Mumbai CST - Chennai Cent... Exp CR 16:20 - - 1
SMTWTFS
22826 Chennai Central-Shalimar ... SF SER - 16:25 - 1
SMTWTFS
22860 Chennai Central-Puri Week... SF ECoR - 16:25 - 10
SMTWTFS
22207 Chennai Central - Thiruva... ACSF SR - 16:25 - 2
SMTWTFS
16203 Garudadri Express Exp SWR - 16:35 - 7
SMTWTFS
12603 Chennai Central - Hyderab... SF SR - 16:45 - 8
SMTWTFS
16004 Nagarsol - Chennai Centra... Exp SR 16:45 - - 11
SMTWTFS
12685 Chennai Central - Mangalu... SF SR - 17:00 - 9
SMTWTFS
12841 Coromandel Express SF SER 17:00 - - 8
SMTWTFS
19420 Ahmedabad - Chennai Centr... Exp WR 17:10 - - 6
SMTWTFS
06052 Ahmedabad - Chennai Centr... Exp SR 17:10 - - -
SMTWTFS
12969 Coimbatore - Jaipur SF Ex... SF NWR 17:10 17:40 30m 6
SMTWTFS
12027 Chennai Central - KSR Ben... Shtb SWR - 17:30 - 2A
SMTWTFS
12669 Ganga Kaveri Express SF SR - 17:40 - 6
SMTWTFS
12967 Chennai Central - Jaipur ... SF NWR - 17:40 - 3,6
SMTWTFS
16089 Yelagiri Express (UnReser... Exp SR - 17:55 - 5
SMTWTFS
12759 Charminar SF Express SF SCR - 18:10 - 4,5
SMTWTFS
12689 Chennai Central - Nagerco... SF SR - 19:00 - 2
SMTWTFS
06007 Chennai Central - Nagerco... Exp SR - 19:00 - -
SMTWTFS
82643 Chennai Central - Nagerco... Prm SR - 19:00 - -
SMTWTFS
06059 Chennai Central - Thiruva... Exp SR - 19:00 - -
SMTWTFS
12615 Grand Trunk (GT) Express... SF SR - 19:15 - 3
SMTWTFS
12623 Chennai - Thiruvananthapu... SF SR - 19:45 - 9
SMTWTFS
82631 Chennai Central - Ernakul... Prm SR - 20:00 - -
SMTWTFS
19419 Chennai Central - Ahmedab... Exp WR - 20:10 - 2
SMTWTFS
22919 Chennai Central - Ahmedab... Hms WR - 20:10 - 11
SMTWTFS
06051 Chennai Central - Ahmedab... Exp SR - 20:10 - -
SMTWTFS
12601 Chennai Central - Mangalu... SF SR - 20:20 - 11
SMTWTFS
22626 KSR Bengaluru - Chennai C... DD SR 20:30 - - 2A
SMTWTFS
12612 Hazrat Nizamuddin - Chenn... GR SR 20:40 - - 1
SMTWTFS
12270 Hazrat Nizamuddin - Chenn... Drnt SR 20:40 - - 1
SMTWTFS
06005 Chennai Central - Ernakul... Exp SR - 20:40 - -
SMTWTFS
12434 Hazrat Nizamuddin - Chenn... Raj NR 20:45 - - 1
SMTWTFS
06033 Chennai Central - Coimbat... Exp SR - 20:45 - -
SMTWTFS
12671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) S... SF SR - 20:55 - 9
SMTWTFS
12640 Brindavan Express SF SR 21:05 - - 6
SMTWTFS
22639 Chennai Central - Alappuz... SF SR - 21:05 - 3
SMTWTFS
12829 Chennai - Bhubaneswar SF ... SF ECoR - 21:10 - 4
SMTWTFS
12852 Chennai Central - Bilaspu... SF SECR - 21:10 - 4
SMTWTFS
22802 Chennai Central - Visakha... SF ECoR - 21:10 - 2
SMTWTFS
22870 Chennai Central - Visakha... SF ECoR - 21:10 - 2
SMTWTFS
16021 Kaveri Express Exp SR - 21:15 - 5,11
SMTWTFS
22651 Chennai Central - Palakka... SF SR - 21:40 - 7,11
SMTWTFS
12008 Mysuru - Chennai Central ... Shtb SR 21:40 - - 2A
SMTWTFS
16058 Sapthagiri Express Exp SR 21:55 - - 7
SMTWTFS
12621 Tamil Nadu SF Express... SF SR - 22:00 - 4,5
SMTWTFS
13352 Alappuzha - Dhanbad (Boka... Exp ECR 22:05 22:55 50m 9
SMTWTFS
13352-Slip Alappuzha - Tatanagar Exp... Exp SER 22:05 22:55 50m 9
SMTWTFS
18190 Alappuzha - Rourkela - Ta... Exp SER 22:05 23:00 55m -
SMTWTFS
12673 Cheran SF Express SF SR - 22:10 - 10
SMTWTFS
12244 Coimbatore - Chennai Cent... Shtb SR 22:15 - - 6
SMTWTFS
12681 Chennai Central - Coimbat... SF SR - 22:30 - 11
SMTWTFS
22205 Chennai Central - Madurai... Drnt SR - 22:30 - 2
SMTWTFS
20601 Chennai Central - Madurai... ACSF SR - 22:30 - 2A
SMTWTFS
22920 Ahmedabad - Chennai Centr... Hms WR 22:35 - - 5
SMTWTFS
22649 Yercaud SF Express SF SR - 22:40 - 6,11
SMTWTFS
12078 Vijayawada - Chennai Cent... JShtb SR 22:40 - - 2,2A
SMTWTFS
12376 Asansol - Chennai Central... SF ER 22:45 - - 3,10
SMTWTFS
22807 Santragachi - Chennai Cen... ACSF SER 22:45 - - 2,5
SMTWTFS
22841 Santragachi - Chennai Cen... Ant SER 22:45 - - -
SMTWTFS
12676 Kovai SF Express SF SR 22:55 - - 3,4
SMTWTFS
12512 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... SF NER 23:05 23:30 25m 7
SMTWTFS
12522 Ernakulam - Barauni Rapti... SF ECR 23:05 23:30 25m 1
SMTWTFS
22646 Ahilya Nagari SF Express... SF SR 23:05 23:30 25m 6
SMTWTFS
22648 Thiruvananathapuram Centr... SF SR 23:05 23:30 25m 4
SMTWTFS
12657 Chennai Central - KSR Ben... SF SWR - 23:15 - 4,5
SMTWTFS
12511 Gorakhpur - Thiruvanantha... SF NER 23:20 23:50 30m 6
SMTWTFS
12521 Barauni - Ernakulam Rapti... SF ECR 23:20 23:50 30m 8
SMTWTFS
22645 Ahilya Nagari SF Express... SF SR 23:20 23:50 30m 4
SMTWTFS
22647 Korba - Thiruvananthapura... SF SR 23:20 23:50 30m 6
SMTWTFS
12292 Chennai Central - Yesvant... SF SWR - 23:30 - 9,10
SMTWTFS
12691 Chennai Central - Sri Sat... SF SR - 23:30 - 3
SMTWTFS
22682 Chennai - MysuruWeekly SF... SF SWR - 23:30 - 11,6,7,
SMTWTFS
12840 Chennai Central - Howrah ... SF SER - 23:45 - 8
SMTWTFS
11028 Chennai - Mumbai CST Mail... Exp CR - 23:55 - 2
SMTWTFS
If you are planning to travel to Chennai Central by train, get complete information about MAS / Chennai Central station, nearest airport to Chennai Central. Complete list of trains to and from Chennai Central

Railway Station in Chennai