VPT / Virudunagar Junction
विरुदुनगर जंक्शन

Virudunagar Junction (विरुदुनगर जंक्शन), station code VPT, is a railway station in Virudhunagar district of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu, India. It is under the administrative control of the Madurai Division of the Southern Railway zone of the Indian Railways. Find seat availability, train schedule, trains passing through Virudunagar Junction.

Click on train number or name to get more information about the train, its route, on which days they arrive at a particular station etc...

Virudunagar Junction have 4 platforms.

List of all trains name and train numbers at Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

Train# Train name Type Zone Arr. Dep. Halt PF Departure Days
19567 Tuticorin - Okha Vivek Ex... Exp WR 00:18 00:20 2m 2
SMTWTFS
06003 Tambaram - Nagercoil Fare... SF SR 00:23 00:25 2m -
SMTWTFS
12642 Thirukkural SF Express... SF SR 00:33 00:35 2m 2
SMTWTFS
22621 Rameswaram - Kanniyakumar... SF SR 00:33 00:35 2m 3
SMTWTFS
22667 Nagercoil - Coimbatore SF... SF SR 00:38 00:40 2m -
SMTWTFS
22670 Patna - Ernakulam SF Expr... SF SR 00:58 01:00 2m 2
SMTWTFS
22668 Coimbatore - Nagercoil SF... SF SR 01:13 01:15 2m -
SMTWTFS
22622 Kanniyakumari - Rameswara... SF SR 01:14 01:15 1m -
SMTWTFS
16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam J... Exp SR 01:25 01:30 5m 1
SMTWTFS
12633 Chennai Egmore - Kanniyak... SF SR 01:43 01:45 2m 2
SMTWTFS
19568 Okha - Tuticorin Vivek Ex... Exp WR 01:53 01:55 2m 2
SMTWTFS
22629 Dadar - Tirunelveli SF Ex... SF SR 02:03 02:05 2m -
SMTWTFS
16105 Chennai Egmore - Tiruchen... Exp SR 02:53 02:55 2m 2
SMTWTFS
06029 Mettupalayam - Tirunelvel... Exp SR 03:00 03:02 2m -
SMTWTFS
56701 Punalur - Madurai Passeng... Pass SR 03:09 03:10 1m 1
SMTWTFS
16351 Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil B... Exp SR 03:13 03:15 2m -
SMTWTFS
12667 Chennai Egmore - Nagercoi... SF SR 03:13 03:15 2m -
SMTWTFS
22657 Tambaram - Nagercoil Jn. ... SF SR 03:13 03:15 2m -
SMTWTFS
17235 KSR Bengaluru - Nagercoil... Exp SCR 03:33 03:35 2m -
SMTWTFS
12693 Pearl City (Muthu Nagar) ... SF SR 03:53 03:55 2m 2
SMTWTFS
12631 Nellai Superfast Express... SF SR 04:13 04:15 2m 2
SMTWTFS
16723 Ananthapuri Express Exp SR 04:33 04:35 2m 2
SMTWTFS
12661 Pothigai SF Express SF SR 05:13 05:15 2m 1
SMTWTFS
12665 Howrah - Kanniyakumari Su... SF SR 05:28 05:30 2m 1
SMTWTFS
16339 Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil E... Exp SR 05:28 05:30 2m -
SMTWTFS
16181 Silambu Express Exp SR 05:58 06:00 2m -
SMTWTFS
76838 Virudhunagar - Karaikkudi... DEMU SR - 06:10 - 4
SMTWTFS
12689 MGR Chennai Central - Nag... SF SR 06:13 06:15 2m 1
SMTWTFS
56826 Tirunelveli Erode Passeng... Pass SR 07:58 08:00 2m 2
SMTWTFS
56731 Madurai Sengottai Passeng... Pass SR 08:03 08:05 2m 1
SMTWTFS
16236 Mysuru -Tuticorin Express... Exp SWR 08:23 08:25 2m -
SMTWTFS
22630 Tirunelveli - Dadar SF Ex... SF SR 08:58 09:00 2m 2
SMTWTFS
11021 Dadar Central - Tirunelve... Exp CR 09:03 09:05 2m -
SMTWTFS
56732 Sengottai Madurai Passeng... Pass SR 09:09 09:10 1m 1
SMTWTFS
06662 Sengottai - Madurai Expre... Exp SR 09:13 09:15 2m -
SMTWTFS
12666 Kanniyakumari - Howrah Su... SF SR 09:43 09:45 2m 1
SMTWTFS
16352 Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT B... Exp SR 09:43 09:45 2m 3
SMTWTFS
16340 Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT E... Exp SR 09:43 09:45 2m 2
SMTWTFS
16191 Tambaram - Nagercoil Anty... Ant SR 09:53 09:55 2m -
SMTWTFS
22627 Tiruchirappalli - Thiruva... SF SR 10:08 10:10 2m -
SMTWTFS
16731 Palakkad - Tiruchendur Ex... Exp SR 11:13 11:15 2m -
SMTWTFS
16128 Guruvayur - Chennai Egmor... Exp SR 11:18 11:20 2m -
SMTWTFS
16354 Nagercoil - Kacheguda Wee... Exp SR 11:33 11:35 2m 2
SMTWTFS
56319 Nagercoil - Coimbatore Fa... Pass SR 11:43 11:45 2m -
SMTWTFS
56733 Madurai Sengottai Passeng... Pass SR 12:08 12:10 2m 1
SMTWTFS
56734 Sengottai Madurai Passeng... Pass SR 14:23 14:25 2m 1
SMTWTFS
16732 Tiruchendur - Palakkad Ex... Exp SR 15:18 15:20 2m -
SMTWTFS
56320 Coimbatore - Nagercoil Fa... Pass SR 15:19 15:20 1m 2
SMTWTFS
16353 Kacheguda - Nagercoil Wee... Exp SR 15:43 15:45 2m 2
SMTWTFS
16788 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Ka... Exp SR 16:03 16:05 2m -
SMTWTFS
22628 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... SF SR 16:08 16:10 2m -
SMTWTFS
11022 Tirunelveli - Dadar Centr... Exp CR 16:58 17:00 2m 3
SMTWTFS
16127 Chennai Egmore - Guruvayu... Exp SR 17:08 17:10 2m 2
SMTWTFS
16862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherr... Exp SR 17:28 17:30 2m -
SMTWTFS
16102 Kollam Jn - Chennai Egmor... Exp SR 17:40 17:45 5m -
SMTWTFS
56735 Madurai Sengottai Passeng... Pass SR 18:03 18:05 2m 2
SMTWTFS
56736 Sengottai Madurai Passeng... Pass SR 18:03 18:05 2m 3
SMTWTFS
06665 Madurai - Sengottai Expre... Exp SR 18:08 18:10 2m -
SMTWTFS
16192 Nagercoil - Tambaram Anty... Ant SR 18:38 18:40 2m -
SMTWTFS
56825 Erode Tirunelveli Passeng... Pass SR 18:48 18:50 2m 2
SMTWTFS
16235 Tuticorin - Mysuru Expres... Exp SWR 18:58 19:00 2m -
SMTWTFS
16182 Silambu Express Exp SR 19:08 19:10 2m -
SMTWTFS
16787 Tirunelveli - Shri Mata V... Exp SR 19:18 19:20 2m 3
SMTWTFS
22658 Nagercoil Jn. - Tambaram ... SF SR 19:48 19:50 2m -
SMTWTFS
12668 Nagercoil - Chennai Egmor... SF SR 19:48 19:50 2m -
SMTWTFS
06004 Nagercoil - Tambaram Fare... SF SR 19:53 19:55 2m -
SMTWTFS
06006 Nagercoil - Tambaram SF F... SF SR 19:53 19:55 2m -
SMTWTFS
12662 Pothigai SF Express SF SR 20:38 20:40 2m 1
SMTWTFS
12634 Kanniyakumari - Chennai E... SF SR 21:08 21:10 2m 2
SMTWTFS
12632 Nellai Superfast Express... SF SR 21:28 21:30 2m 2
SMTWTFS
76837 Karaikkudi -Virudhunagar ... DEMU SR 21:35 - - 3
SMTWTFS
12694 Pearl City (Muthu Nagar) ... SF SR 22:03 22:05 2m 2
SMTWTFS
16861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumar... Exp SR 22:03 22:05 2m -
SMTWTFS
16724 Ananthapuri Express Exp SR 22:18 22:20 2m 2
SMTWTFS
17236 Nagercoil - KSR Bengaluru... Exp SCR 22:48 22:50 2m -
SMTWTFS
16106 Tiruchendur - Chennai Egm... Exp SR 22:58 23:00 2m 2
SMTWTFS
06030 Tirunelveli - Mettupalaya... Exp SR 23:10 23:15 5m -
SMTWTFS
12641 Thirukkural SF Express... SF SR 23:13 23:15 2m 2
SMTWTFS
12690 Nagercoil - MGR Chennai C... SF SR 23:13 23:15 2m -
SMTWTFS
56700 Madurai - Punalur Passeng... Pass SR 23:55 23:57 2m 2
SMTWTFS
If you are planning to travel to Virudunagar Junction by train, get complete information about VPT / Virudunagar Junction station, nearest airport to Virudunagar Junction. Complete list of trains to and from Virudunagar Junction

Loading...
Virudunagar Junction