SA / Salem Junction
सलेम जंक्शन

Salem Junction, station code SA, is a railway station in Salem district of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu, India. It is under the administrative control of the Salem Division of the Southern Railway zone of the Indian Railways. Find seat availability, train schedule, trains passing through Salem Junction.

Click on train number or name to get more information about the train, its route, on which days they arrive at a particular station etc...
Salem Junction have 6 platforms.

List of all trains name and train numbers at Salem Junction (SA)

Train# Train name Type Zone Arr. Dep. Halt PF Departure Days
12602 Mangaluru Central - Chenn... SF SR 00:05 00:10 5m 2
SMTWTFS
06007 Chennai Central - Nagerco... Exp SR 00:05 00:15 10m -
SMTWTFS
12689 Chennai Central - Nagerco... SF SR 00:05 00:20 15m 2
SMTWTFS
12623 Chennai - Thiruvananthapu... SF SR 00:07 00:10 3m 1
SMTWTFS
16231 Mayiladuthurai - Mysuru T... Exp SWR 00:18 00:20 2m 4
SMTWTFS
16526 Island Express Exp SWR 00:18 00:20 2m -
SMTWTFS
16527 Yesvantpur - Kannur Expre... Exp SWR 00:32 00:35 3m 3
SMTWTFS
22640 Alappuzha - Chennai Centr... SF SR 00:43 00:45 2m 2
SMTWTFS
12601 Chennai Central - Mangalu... SF SR 00:47 00:50 3m 2
SMTWTFS
06008 Nagercoil - Chennai Centr... Exp SR 00:50 01:10 20m -
SMTWTFS
12674 Cheran SF Express SF SR 00:55 01:00 5m -
SMTWTFS
12257 Yesvantpur-Kochuveli Gari... GR SWR 01:10 01:12 2m 1
SMTWTFS
16235 Tuticorin - Mysuru Expres... Exp SWR 01:13 01:15 2m 5
SMTWTFS
16573 Yesvantpur-Puducherry Wee... Exp SWR 01:15 01:20 5m -
SMTWTFS
06005 Chennai Central - Ernakul... Exp SR 01:15 01:20 5m -
SMTWTFS
06047 Chennai Central - Kollam ... Exp SR 01:15 01:20 5m -
SMTWTFS
06049 Chennai Central - Kollam ... SF SR 01:15 01:20 5m -
SMTWTFS
16525 Island Express Exp SWR 01:23 01:25 2m -
SMTWTFS
22639 Chennai Central - Alappuz... SF SR 01:27 01:30 3m 2
SMTWTFS
12643 Trivandrum - H.Nizamuddin... SF SR 01:40 01:45 5m -
SMTWTFS
12645 Millennium SF Express... SF SR 01:40 01:45 5m 4
SMTWTFS
12682 Coimbatore - Chennai Cent... SF SR 01:40 01:45 5m -
SMTWTFS
16614 Coimbatore - Rajkot Expre... Exp SR 01:45 01:50 5m 5
SMTWTFS
12671 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) S... SF SR 01:47 01:50 3m 1
SMTWTFS
16528 Kannur - Yesvantpur Expre... Exp SWR 01:55 02:00 5m 5
SMTWTFS
16236 Mysuru-Tuticorin Express... Exp SWR 01:58 02:00 2m -
SMTWTFS
06006 Ernakulam - Chennai Centr... Exp SR 02:05 02:10 5m -
SMTWTFS
06050 Kollam - Chennai Central ... SF SR 02:05 02:10 5m -
SMTWTFS
06060 Thirvananthapuram Central... Exp SR 02:05 02:10 5m -
SMTWTFS
12626 Kerala SF Express SF SR 02:10 02:15 5m 1
SMTWTFS
22206 Madurai - Chennai Central... Drnt SR 02:10 02:20 10m -
SMTWTFS
20602 Madurai - Chennai Central... ACSF SR 02:10 02:20 10m -
SMTWTFS
12624 Thiruvananthapuram - Chen... SF SR 02:13 02:15 2m 4
SMTWTFS
12686 Mangaluru Central - Chenn... SF SR 02:20 02:25 5m -
SMTWTFS
16574 Puducherry - Yesvantpur W... Exp SWR 02:20 02:25 5m -
SMTWTFS
12673 Cheran SF Express SF SR 02:40 02:45 5m -
SMTWTFS
22651 Chennai Central - Palakka... SF SR 02:40 02:50 10m -
SMTWTFS
22837 Dharti Aaba Weekly AC SF ... ACSF SER 02:52 02:55 3m -
SMTWTFS
11021 Dadar - Tirunelveli Chalu... Exp CR 02:55 03:00 5m -
SMTWTFS
22205 Chennai Central - Madurai... Drnt SR 02:55 03:05 10m -
SMTWTFS
20601 Chennai Central - Madurai... ACSF SR 02:55 03:05 10m -
SMTWTFS
12681 Chennai Central - Coimbat... SF SR 03:08 03:10 2m 1
SMTWTFS
06048 Kollam - Chennai Central ... Exp SR 03:10 03:15 5m -
SMTWTFS
18567 Visakhapatnam - Kollam We... Exp ECoR 03:17 03:20 3m -
SMTWTFS
16316 Kochuveli - KSR Bengaluru... Exp SR 03:30 03:35 5m -
SMTWTFS
11013 Mumbai LTT - Coimbatore (... Exp CR 03:35 03:40 5m 1
SMTWTFS
02193 Tirunelveli - Jabalpur SF... SF WCR 03:40 04:00 20m -
SMTWTFS
16317 Himsagar Express Exp SR 03:45 03:50 5m 4
SMTWTFS
17236 Nagercoil - KSR Bengaluru... Exp SCR 03:45 03:50 5m 4
SMTWTFS
22641 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... SF SR 03:45 03:50 5m 5
SMTWTFS
12687 Madurai - Dehradun SF Exp... SF SR 03:47 03:50 3m 5
SMTWTFS
12687-Slip Madurai - Chandigarh SF E... SF SR 03:47 03:50 3m 5
SMTWTFS
16856 Mangaluru - Puducherry We... Exp SR 03:50 04:00 10m -
SMTWTFS
16687 Navyug Express Exp SR 03:55 04:00 5m 5
SMTWTFS
16787 Tirunelveli - Shri Mata V... Exp SR 03:55 04:00 5m 3
SMTWTFS
17315 Vasco-Da-Gama - Velankann... Exp SWR 04:00 04:05 5m -
SMTWTFS
12659 Nagercoil - Shalimar Guru... SF SR 04:05 04:10 5m 5
SMTWTFS
12258 Kochuveli - Yesvantpur Ga... GR SWR 04:12 04:15 3m 5
SMTWTFS
12507 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... SF NFR 04:20 04:25 5m 5
SMTWTFS
22649 Yercaud SF Express SF SR 04:27 04:30 3m 2
SMTWTFS
12696 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... SF SR 04:38 04:40 2m 3
SMTWTFS
22645 Ahilya Nagari SF Express... SF SR 04:40 04:45 5m -
SMTWTFS
07118 Ernakulam Jn. - Hyderabad... Exp SCR 04:40 04:45 5m -
SMTWTFS
12511 Gorakhpur - Thiruvanantha... SF NER 04:43 04:45 2m -
SMTWTFS
12521 Barauni - Ernakulam Rapti... SF ECR 04:43 04:45 2m -
SMTWTFS
22647 Korba - Thiruvananthapura... SF SR 04:43 04:45 2m -
SMTWTFS
16565 Yesvantpur - Mangaluru Ce... Exp SWR 04:57 05:00 3m 1
SMTWTFS
22153 Chennai Egmore - Salem SF... Exp CR 05:20 - - 1
SMTWTFS
56241 Salem - Yesvantpur Passen... Pass SWR - 05:20 - 2
SMTWTFS
17230 Sabari Express Exp SCR 05:28 05:30 2m 3
SMTWTFS
16319 Kochuveli - Banaswadi Hum... Hms SR 05:30 05:32 2m -
SMTWTFS
56105 Salem Karur Passenger... Pass SR - 06:05 - -
SMTWTFS
12648 Kongu Express SF SR 06:05 06:10 5m 4
SMTWTFS
12690 Nagercoil - Chennai Centr... SF SR 06:05 06:20 15m -
SMTWTFS
16359 Ernakulam - Patna Express... Exp SR 06:10 06:15 5m -
SMTWTFS
16733 Rameswaram-Okha Express... Exp SR 06:15 06:20 5m 1
SMTWTFS
19567 Tuticorin - Okha Vivek Ex... Exp WR 06:15 06:20 5m 5
SMTWTFS
56100 Erode Mettur Dam Passenge... Pass SR 06:20 07:00 40m -
SMTWTFS
16318 Himsagar Express Exp SR 06:27 06:30 3m -
SMTWTFS
16318-Slip Himsagar Express Slip... Exp SR 06:27 06:30 3m -
SMTWTFS
16566 Mangaluru Central - Yesva... Exp SWR 06:30 06:35 5m 5
SMTWTFS
17605 Mangaluru Central - Kache... Exp SCR 06:30 06:35 5m -
SMTWTFS
22208 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... ACSF SR 06:47 06:50 3m -
SMTWTFS
12698 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... SF SR 06:52 06:55 3m -
SMTWTFS
22878 Ernakulam - Howrah Antyod... Ant SER 06:52 06:55 3m -
SMTWTFS
22838 Dharti Aaba Weekly AC SF ... ACSF SER 06:52 06:55 3m -
SMTWTFS
22498 Tiruchchirapalli - Srigan... Hms NWR 07:10 07:15 5m -
SMTWTFS
17316 Velankanni - Vasco-Da-Gam... Exp SWR 07:12 07:15 3m 5
SMTWTFS
12688 Dehradun - Madurai SF Exp... SF SR 07:25 07:30 5m -
SMTWTFS
22688 Chandigarh - Madurai SF E... SF SR 07:25 07:30 5m 1
SMTWTFS
18568 Kollam - Vishakhapatnam W... Exp ECoR 07:37 07:40 3m 5
SMTWTFS
56112 Erode - Jolarpettai Passe... Pass SR 07:39 07:40 1m -
SMTWTFS
22497 Shri Ganganagar - Tiruchc... Hms NWR 07:40 07:45 5m -
SMTWTFS
13351 Dhanbad - Alappuzha Expre... Exp ECR 08:00 08:05 5m -
SMTWTFS
18189 Tatanagar - Alappuzha Exp... Exp SER 08:00 08:05 5m -
SMTWTFS
22666 Coimbatore - KSR Bengalur... Uday SR 08:03 08:05 2m -
SMTWTFS
56845 Jolarpettai Erode Passeng... Pass SR 08:05 08:10 5m 3
SMTWTFS
12660 Shalimar - Nagercoil Guru... SF SR 08:15 08:20 5m -
SMTWTFS
22616 Coimbatore - Tirupati SF ... SF SR 08:18 08:20 2m -
SMTWTFS
07117 Hyderabad - Ernakulam Jn.... Exp SCR 08:25 08:30 5m -
SMTWTFS
12680 Coimbatore - Chennai Cen... SF SR 08:32 08:35 3m 4
SMTWTFS
22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthap... SF SR 09:02 09:05 3m -
SMTWTFS
22644 Patna - Ernakulam SF Expr... SF SR 09:02 09:05 3m -
SMTWTFS
22638 West Coast SF Express... SF SR 09:03 09:05 2m 1
SMTWTFS
76847 Vriddhachalam - Salem DEM... EMU SR 09:05 - - 3
SMTWTFS
16353 Kacheguda - Nagercoil Wee... Exp SR 09:20 09:40 20m 1
SMTWTFS
22852 Mangaluru Central - Santr... SF SER 09:25 09:30 5m 5
SMTWTFS
76850 Salem - Vriddhachalam DEM... EMU SR - 09:50 - -
SMTWTFS
12508 Silchar - Thiruvananthapu... SF NFR 09:50 09:55 5m 1
SMTWTFS
12516 Silchar - Thiruvananthapu... SF NFR 09:50 09:55 5m -
SMTWTFS
56103 Mettur Dam Salem Passenge... Pass SR 09:55 - - -
SMTWTFS
12677 KSR Bengaluru - Ernakulam... SF SR 10:02 10:05 3m -
SMTWTFS
56106 Karur - Salem Passenger... Pass SR 10:45 - - -
SMTWTFS
12675 Kovai SF Express SF SR 10:52 10:55 3m 1
SMTWTFS
16734 Okha - Rameswaram Express... Exp SR 11:10 11:30 20m -
SMTWTFS
12243 Chennai Central - Coimbat... Shtb SR 11:13 11:15 2m 1
SMTWTFS
66019 Katpadi Salem MEMU EMU SR 11:15 - - 3
SMTWTFS
11014 Coimbatore - Mumbai LTT (... Exp CR 11:20 11:25 5m 1
SMTWTFS
12969 Coimbatore - Jaipur SF Ex... SF NWR 11:40 11:45 5m -
SMTWTFS
16688 Navyug Express Exp SR 11:40 11:45 5m 1
SMTWTFS
16688-Slip Navyug Express Slip Exp SR 11:40 11:45 5m -
SMTWTFS
15905 Kanyakumari - Dibrugarh V... Exp NFR 11:55 12:00 5m 5
SMTWTFS
56514 Bengaluru City - Karaikal... Pass SWR 12:55 13:00 5m 1
SMTWTFS
66602 Coimbatore Salem MEMU... EMU SR 13:00 - - -
SMTWTFS
56513 Karaikal - Bengaluru City... Pass SWR 13:20 13:25 5m 4
SMTWTFS
06833 Karur - Salem DEMU Specia... EMU SR 13:25 - - -
SMTWTFS
06834 Salem - Karur DEMU Specia... EMU SR - 13:30 - -
SMTWTFS
66603 Salem Coimbatore MEMU... EMU SR - 13:40 - -
SMTWTFS
07134 Kollam - Hyderabad Sabari... Exp SCR 14:10 14:15 5m -
SMTWTFS
22619 Bilaspur - Tirunelveli SF... SF SR 14:17 14:20 3m -
SMTWTFS
22815 Bilaspur-Ernakulam Expres... SF SECR 14:17 14:20 3m 1
SMTWTFS
12970 Jaipur - Coimbatore SF Ex... SF NWR 14:50 14:55 5m -
SMTWTFS
13352 Alappuzha - Dhanbad (Boka... Exp ECR 14:50 14:55 5m 4
SMTWTFS
13352-Slip Alappuzha - Tatanagar Exp... Exp SER 14:50 14:55 5m 4
SMTWTFS
18190 Alappuzha - Rourkela - Ta... Exp SER 14:55 15:00 5m 4
SMTWTFS
12678 Ernakulam - KSR Bengaluru... SF SR 15:25 15:30 5m 4
SMTWTFS
16331 Mumbai CSTM - Thiruvanant... Exp SR 15:25 15:30 5m 1
SMTWTFS
16339 Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil E... Exp SR 15:25 15:30 5m 2
SMTWTFS
16360 Patna - Ernakulam Express... Exp SR 15:25 15:30 5m -
SMTWTFS
07115 Hyderabad - Kochuveli Far... Exp SCR 15:25 15:30 5m 1
SMTWTFS
66020 Salem Katpadi MEMU EMU SR - 15:30 - 3
SMTWTFS
16332 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... Exp SR 15:57 16:00 3m 3
SMTWTFS
22620 Tirunelveli - Bilaspur Su... SF SR 15:57 16:00 3m 5
SMTWTFS
22816 Ernakulam-Bilaspur Expres... SF SECR 15:57 16:00 3m 5
SMTWTFS
16340 Nagercoil - Mumbai CSMT E... Exp SR 16:30 16:35 5m 1
SMTWTFS
76849 Vriddhachalam - Salem DEM... EMU SR 16:50 - - -
SMTWTFS
12647 Kongu Express SF SR 16:55 17:00 5m -
SMTWTFS
56102 Salem Mettur Dam Passenge... Pass SR - 17:00 - 2
SMTWTFS
22637 West Coast SF Express... SF SR 17:07 17:10 3m 1
SMTWTFS
12244 Coimbatore - Chennai Cent... Shtb SR 17:08 17:10 2m 4
SMTWTFS
12676 Kovai SF Express SF SR 17:18 17:20 2m 4
SMTWTFS
56107 Salem Karur Passenger... Pass SR - 17:30 - -
SMTWTFS
22665 KSR Bengaluru - Coimbator... Uday SR 17:37 17:40 3m -
SMTWTFS
56111 Jolarpettai - Erode Passe... Pass SR 17:55 18:00 5m 1
SMTWTFS
56846 Erode Jolarpettai Passeng... Pass SR 17:55 18:00 5m -
SMTWTFS
12512 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... SF NER 18:07 18:10 3m 3
SMTWTFS
12522 Ernakulam - Barauni Rapti... SF ECR 18:07 18:10 3m -
SMTWTFS
22646 Ahilya Nagari SF Express... SF SR 18:07 18:10 3m -
SMTWTFS
22648 Thiruvananathapuram Centr... SF SR 18:07 18:10 3m 2
SMTWTFS
76848 Salem - Vriddhachalam DEM... EMU SR - 18:40 - 3
SMTWTFS
16354 Nagercoil - Kacheguda Wee... Exp SR 18:50 19:00 10m 1
SMTWTFS
12679 Chennai Central - Coimbat... SF SR 19:17 19:20 3m -
SMTWTFS
17229 Sabari Express Exp SCR 19:25 19:30 5m 4
SMTWTFS
12777 Hubballi-Kochuveli Weekly... SF SWR 19:27 19:30 3m 1
SMTWTFS
22677 Yesvantpur - Kochuveli AC... ACSF SWR 19:27 19:30 3m 1
SMTWTFS
02194 Jabalpur - Tirunelveli SF... SF WCR 19:30 19:45 15m -
SMTWTFS
15906 Dibrugarh - Kanyakumari V... Exp NFR 19:35 19:40 5m -
SMTWTFS
22615 Tirupati - Coimbatore Int... SF SR 19:37 19:40 3m 2,3
SMTWTFS
12697 Chennai Central- Thiruvan... SF SR 19:43 19:45 2m -
SMTWTFS
17616 Madurai - Kacheguda Weekl... Exp SCR 19:55 20:00 5m -
SMTWTFS
12695 Chennai Central - Thiruva... SF SR 20:00 20:05 5m -
SMTWTFS
56101 Mettur Dam - Erode Passen... Pass SR 20:00 20:05 5m -
SMTWTFS
07116 Kochuveli - Hyderabad Far... Exp SCR 20:30 20:35 5m 3
SMTWTFS
22207 Chennai Central - Thiruva... ACSF SR 20:37 20:40 3m -
SMTWTFS
08516 Kollam - Vishakatapanam S... Exp ECoR 20:40 20:45 5m -
SMTWTFS
16382 Kanniyakumari - Mumbai CS... Exp SR 20:55 21:00 5m 4
SMTWTFS
16381 Mumbai CSMT - Kanniyakuma... Exp SR 20:57 21:00 3m 1
SMTWTFS
16315 KSR Bengaluru - Kochuveli... Exp SR 21:07 21:10 3m 1
SMTWTFS
22154 Salem - Chennai Egmore SF... Exp CR - 21:20 - 1A
SMTWTFS
12685 Chennai Central - Mangalu... SF SR 21:32 21:35 3m 1
SMTWTFS
56242 Yesvantpur - Salem Passen... Pass SWR 21:40 - - 2
SMTWTFS
56108 Karur Salem Passenger... Pass SR 21:50 - - -
SMTWTFS
16855 Puducherry-Mangaluru Week... Exp SR 21:50 22:00 10m 5
SMTWTFS
22650 Yercaud SF Express SF SR 21:55 22:00 5m 1
SMTWTFS
12644 H. Nizamuddin - Trivandru... SF SR 22:07 22:10 3m -
SMTWTFS
12646 Millennium SF Express... SF SR 22:07 22:10 3m 1
SMTWTFS
22851 Santragachi - Mangaluru V... SF SER 22:07 22:10 3m -
SMTWTFS
17235 KSR Bengaluru - Nagercoil... Exp SCR 22:15 22:20 5m 1
SMTWTFS
11022 Tirunelveli - Dadar Chalu... Exp CR 22:23 22:25 2m -
SMTWTFS
19568 Okha - Tuticorin Vivek Ex... Exp WR 22:28 22:30 2m -
SMTWTFS
16613 Rajkot - Coimbatore Expre... Exp SR 22:32 22:35 3m -
SMTWTFS
16320 Banaswadi - Kochuveli Hum... Hms SR 22:35 22:37 2m -
SMTWTFS
22652 Palakkad - Chennai Centra... SF SR 22:35 22:45 10m 3
SMTWTFS
17606 Kacheguda - Mangaluru Cen... Exp SCR 22:52 22:55 3m 5
SMTWTFS
12684 Banaswadi-Ernakulam Bi-we... SF SR 22:53 22:55 2m -
SMTWTFS
17615 Kacheguda - Madurai Weekl... Exp SCR 22:53 22:55 2m 1
SMTWTFS
22608 Banaswadi - Ernakulam SF ... SF SR 22:53 22:55 2m -
SMTWTFS
12625 Kerala Express SF SR 22:55 23:00 5m 4
SMTWTFS
12683 Ernakulam- Banaswadi Bi W... SF SR 23:02 23:05 3m 5
SMTWTFS
12778 Kochuveli-Hubballi SF Exp... SF SWR 23:02 23:05 3m 5
SMTWTFS
22678 Kochuveli - Yesvantpur AC... ACSF SWR 23:02 23:05 3m 5
SMTWTFS
22607 Ernakulam - Banaswadi SF ... SF SR 23:02 23:05 3m 5
SMTWTFS
22877 Howrah - Ernakulam Antoda... Ant SER 23:02 23:05 3m 3
SMTWTFS
12672 Nilagiri (Blue Mountain) ... SF SR 23:15 23:20 5m 3
SMTWTFS
16232 Mysuru - Mayiladuthurai T... Exp SWR 23:42 23:45 3m 3
SMTWTFS
12515 Thiruvananthapuram Centra... SF NFR 23:55 23:58 3m 5
SMTWTFS
22643 Ernakulam - Patna SF Expr... SF SR 23:55 23:58 3m 2
SMTWTFS
If you are planning to travel to Salem Junction by train, get complete information about SA / Salem Junction station, nearest airport to Salem Junction. Complete list of trains to and from Salem Junction

Salem Junction
Railway Station in Salem